Mechanical Engineering: Technical Writing

Provides extensive coverage of research & development in the applied sciences and computing disciplines. Almost 1200 full text journals with 17 full text mechanical engineering journals.

The following journals are available in full text:

Journal of Geotechnical & Geoenvironmental Engineering, 1983-date
Journal of Hydraulic Engineering, 1983-date
Journal of Materials in Civil Engineering, 1989-date
Journal of Architectural Engineering, 1995-date
Journal of Infrastructure Systems, 1995-date
Journal of Environmental Engineering, 1983-date

Other ASCE journals can be searched and abstracts are available; individual articles can requested through Interlibrary Loan.

Includes Hoover's Company Profiles, which offers information on 40,000 global public and non-public companies, including location, summary financials, competitors, and more.
Also includes the Snapshots Series, which includes market research overview on over 40 industries

The most comprehensive index of engineering research available, going back over 120 years. Very little full text available. (Only available ON CAMPUS).

Includes access to journals, conference proceedings, and standards in electrical engineering, electronics, robotics, and related disciplines. Look for the open green padlock for full text access.

Includes full text access to 15 journals dealing primarily with materials. Look for the green padlock for full text access.

Large collection of Physical Sciences and Engineering publications, covering a range of disciplines, from the theoretical to the applied. Look for the green dot for full text access.

Wiley hosts a multidisciplinary collection of scholarly articles. Many contain engineering topics. Look for the green or blue padlock for full text access.